Sweet Almond Oil: Regenerate
2 min read
Sweet almond oil is a highly concentrated oil with a wide range of antioxidant, emollient, and moisturizing components. It´s an absolute basic in any skincare product that can suit all skin types.
Almonds are the seeds of a tree that belongs to the same family as apricots and plums. Its earliest origins have been traced to the Middle East, but it spread centuries ago along the Mediterranean Sea to Europe and North Africa. More recently, California has become one of the most important producers of almonds worldwide.
Highly concentrated with a wide range of antioxidants due to its content of α-tocopherols and polyphenols, sweet almond oil is packed with vitamin A, which helps to soothe fine lines. It also contains vitamin E, which is excellent at preventing sun damage. Its zinc content makes it particularly good at fading scars and helping reduce acne.
It has a high mineral content, including copper, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, and iron. It is also quite rich in omega fatty, oleic, and linoleic acids, making it an extraordinary ingredient for skin regeneration and healing.
And if all this wasn’t enough, almond oil is considered a carrier oil. This means that it can help other essential oils penetrate your skin better.
Keep this in your pocket!
Ayurvedic Ancient Wisdom
Ayurveda has successfully unlocked almond oil’s benefits for thousands of years. This oil is considered as one of the most desirable oils as it has more oily, sweet, and warming qualities. It particularly helps balance Vata, as it helps soothe and soften the skin. Ancient texts also state the benefits of almond oil in restoring the skin when wounded and fading scars.
“Newly pressed sweet almond oil is a mitigator of pain and all manner of aches; therefore it is useful in pleurisy and colic, and to calm the brain.” (Kamkaen, Ruangrungsi, Na Patalung, & Watthanachaiyingcharoen, 2015)
It strengthens all body tissues and relaxes the nervous system, and brings back the skin’s natural glow.
- Relieves dry skin and helps soothe dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema
- Reduces acne because its fatty-oils help dissolve excess oil and its nutrients aid in the fading of scars
- It helps reduce overall puffiness and dark circles under the eyes
- It has strong anti-inflammatory properties
- Thanks to its sclerosant and emollient properties, it improves the skin´s general complexion and tone
Sweet almond oil is safe in most applications, as long as it is used in moderation. Always do a patch test on a small section of skin before applying it to your face and body. There are not enough studies on sweet almond oil’s side effects, but if you are allergic to nuts, check with your doctor before using sweet almond oil.
You can find sweet almond oil in our Regenerating Oil which is an amazing tridoshic formula suited for all skin types, and in our Pitta Replenishing Moisturizer, perfect for sensitive & mixed skin types.
Sweet almond oil is one of our organic ingredients due to its many beneficial properties, but mainly because it will make your skin great. If you don’t know your skin type, take our Dosha quiz or reach out to us and schedule a free online skin consultation, we can help you feel amazing in your own skin.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.