1:20 min. read
The Goat Nut
Jojoba oil “is a complex mixture of naturally occurring long chained linear esters with many functional cosmetic properties that are far superior to tri-glycerides.” (G.K. & V.K., 2009)
Jojoba is a shrub native to North America, more specifically, the Sonora Desert. The oil is extracted from the shrub’s seeds. Native Americans commonly used it for treating burns, bruises, sores, wounds, sunburn, and even dandruff.
Applying Jojoba oil to your skin is very friendly because of its similarity to your own natural sebum, as it contains a variety of fatty acids. It will never clog your pores; instead, it will penetrate your skin’s deeper layers, providing rich nutrients while thoroughly cleaning it.
Jojoba oil is extremely rich in vitamins E
& B and minerals such as zinc, copper, selenium, and iodine. It is also anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and has emollient properties. Its humectant qualities help seal in moisture, creating a protective barrier for the skin
and providing a slight SPF.
Keep this in your pocket!
Ayurvedic Ancient Wisdom
Since Jojoba is native to North America, its use in Ayurveda
dates to more modern times. Nevertheless, it has been recognized by Ayurvedic practitioners
for its richness and benefits for both skin and hair. It has been classified as beneficial for all three Doshas
. Today, Jojoba is also grown in the arid area of Rajasthan in India.
- Leaves skin smooth, supple, and balanced without clogging pores
- Promotes skin firmness due to its copper content
Delays the appearance of wrinkles because of ferulic acid content
- Helps fight infections as it contains iodine
Jojoba oil is safe in most applications, as long as it is used in moderation. Always do a patch test
on a small section of skin before applying it to your face and body. There are not enough studies on jojoba oil’s side effects, but if you are allergic to jojoba, check with your doctor before using jojoba oil.
You can find jojoba oil in our Regenerating Oil and in our Kapha Replenishing Moisturizer, a great combo for cleansing and moisturizing oily and acne prone skin.
Jojoba oil is one of our organic ingredients due to its many beneficial properties, but mainly because it will make your skin great. If you don´t know your skin type, take our Dosha quiz
or reach out to us and schedule a free online skin consultation
, we can help you feel amazing in your own skin