1:30 min. read
Pelargonium graveolens, or geranium, is a perennial plant endemic to South Africa, although it is now cultivated in many parts of Asia and Europe. It has a delicious aroma and, for centuries, has been used in skincare and perfumes by several alternative medicine practices.
It is an excellent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, astringent, and antimicrobial. It helps tighten up the skin in a natural way, having remarkable anti-aging properties. As it helps skin cells regenerate and clears up the skin, it provides a healthier overall skin complexion.
Keep this in your pocket!
Ayurvedic Ancient Wisdom
Considered a wet oil by Ayurveda, geranium oil calms Pitta skin; it´s very beneficial for its sensitivity, as it diminishes scars and supports healing thanks to its cicatrisant properties. It can also aid oily or congested skin because of its astringent and antioxidant qualities, stemming from its linalool and other terpenes levels. It balances the skin´s natural sebum production and unblocks pores because it contains menthone. This oil is generally pacifying for exacerbation in all three Doshas.
- Reduces acne breakouts and soothes skin irritation thanks to its geraniol content
- Reduces discomfort and itching from allergies because of its level of rose oxide
- Tackles fine lines and wrinkles due to linalool being part of its composition
- Boosts the skin´s natural glow
- Its citronellol content reduces the appearance of scar tissue as it helps the skin cells regenerate quickly
Geranium oil is safe in most applications, as long as it is used in moderation. Always do a patch test on a small section of skin before applying it to your face and body. There are not enough studies on geranium oil’s side effects, but if you are allergic to geranium, check with your doctor before using geranium oil.
You can find geranium oil in our Pitta Replenishing Moisturizer, which is highly recommended for sensitive & mixed skins.