Using our full ritual maximum the results

Free shipping always USA & MX.

Buy 2 or more products & get 20% OFF USE CODE GIFT.

Ayurvedika Skincare Lavender Oil Organic Ingredients
Photo by Léonard Cotte on Unsplash

1:55 min. read

A Multifaceted Classic

"Cosmetics containing active antibacterial substances of natural origin (essential oils) help to control the growth of microorganisms and additionally have a beneficial effect on the processes taking place on the surface and in the skin. Essential oils accelerate the regeneration and development of skin cells, and, for this reason, the skin becomes stronger and regenerates faster by supporting the processes of granulation of a wounded epidermis." (Białoń, Krzyśko-Łupicka, Nowakowska-Bogdan, & P. Wieczorek, 2019)

Origins

Lavandula angustifolia, or lavender, is a perennial plant closely related to mint and has been used for over 2500 years. Though native to the Mediterranean, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia, it is now mostly grown in France and the United States. It was customarily used by the ancient Egyptians for therapeutic, culinary, and beauty purposes. Pedanius Dioscorides, a physician, pharmacologist, and botanist in Old Greece, acclaimed and approved lavender for its many possible uses. Later on in history, it is said that Queen Elizabeth used it as her perfume and even added it to her tea. Its name arises from the Latin lavare, which means to wash. The oil is distilled from the flowering part of the plant.

Its Richness

Lavender oil has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, and detoxifying properties because it has a high monoterpenes content. It can also reduce acne breakouts, help even out the skin tone, and reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and provide deep moisture to the skin thanks to its antioxidant qualities.

Keep this in your Pocket!

Ayurvedika Skincare Organic Ingredients Lavender Oil Quick InfoAyurvedic Ancient Wisdom

Lavender and its essential oil are used in Ayurveda for a range of ailments, including burns, insomnia, stress, and skin irritations. In Ayurvedic practices, they are valued for their spicy, floral, and fruity aromas, as well as their effect on soothing the mind and calming the spirit. Lavender oil is beneficial as a pacifier ingredient for Vata, Pitta, and Kapha.

Its Benefits

  • Slows aging due to its antioxidant attributes
  • Soothes dry skin and irritation due to its linalool content
  • Cleanses and unclogs pores
  • Helps lighten pigmentation and reduces the appearance of blemishes
  • Linalyl acetate makes it an excellent ally for fighting bacteria
  • Deeply nourishes the skin because it contains lavandulol
Lavender oil is safe in most applications, as long as it is used in moderation. Always do a patch test on a small section of skin before applying it to your face and body. There are not enough studies on lavender oil’s side effects, but if you are allergic to lavender, check with your doctor before using lavender oil.

Ayurvedika

Lavender oil is one of our organic ingredients due to its many beneficial properties, but mainly because it will make your skin great. If you don’t know your skin type, take our Dosha quiz or reach out to us and schedule a free online skin consultation, we can help you feel amazing in your own skin.