Using our full ritual maximum the results

Free shipping always USA & MX.

Buy 2 or more products & get 20% OFF USE CODE GIFT.

Ayurvedika Skincare Frankincense Oil

1:55 min. read

Olibanum, King of Essential Oils

“Contemporary studies have shown that [Frankincense] resin indeed has an analgesic, tranquilising and antibacterial effects. From the point of view of therapeutic properties, extracts from Boswellia serrata and Boswellia carterii are reported to be particularly useful.” (Mustafa Al-Yasiry & Kiczorowska, 2016)

Origins

Frankincense oil comes from many trees in the Boswellia family, such as Boswellia serrata, Boswellia carterii, and Boswellia sacra. These trees are native to Somalia; they grow in dry and isolated areas and are easily recognizable for their thin branches and peeling bark. Its oil is extracted from the tree’s resin and has also been taken advantage of by Asian and African traditional medicines for centuries.

Its use can be traced back centuries to when it was traded with myrrh, vastly used in anointing ceremonies, and it was even comprised in the Egyptian embalming process. It still plays a significant role in various religious and spiritual traditions and folklore, and it’s mainly grown in Rajasthan and Punjab.

Its Richness

This oil helps reduce uneven tones and brightens the skin, amongst all its other great features, making it a powerhouse ingredient that can efficiently regenerate the skin. It has robust anti-inflammatory properties due to its terpene content and can also serve as a fantastic antibacterial because of its boswellic acid. It has astringent qualities and can improve the skin’s tone and elasticity, promoting overall skin health. Besides, its earthy scent can help reduce anxiety and promote sleep, which is an added bonus to your nighttime skin regime.

Keep this in your Pocket!

Ayurvedika Skincare Organic Ingredients Frankincense Oil Quick InfoAyurvedic Ancient Wisdom

Boswellia, or Indian frankincense, has been used in Ayurveda for hundreds of years. Not only is it a cornerstone in many Ayurvedic ceremonies, but it has proven to be beneficial in treating arthritis, promoting better digestion, reducing asthma, and generally improving oral health. Praised for its purifying, or sattwic, effect and its sweet, pungent, bitter, and hot qualities, it is commonly added to herbal recipes. It can help pacify Vata, calm Pitta, and revitalize Kapha

Its Benefits

  • Anti-aging properties
  • Balances oil production
  • Fights blemishes due to its borneol content
  • Its pinene levels make it a great antioxidant
  • Farnesol gives it antibacterial properties
  • Reduces itching, swelling, and redness as it contains alpha-thujene
Frankincense oil is safe in most applications, as long as it is used in moderation. Always do a patch test on a small section of skin before applying it to your face and body. There are not enough studies on frankincense oil’s side effects, but if you are allergic to frankincense, check with your doctor before using frankincense oil.

Ayurvedika

You can find frankincense oil in our Vata Replenishing Moisturizer and in our Regenerating Serum, which is a way to nourish, replenish & protect your skin.

Frankincense oil is one of our organic ingredients due to its many beneficial properties, but mainly because it will make your skin great. If you don’t know your skin type, take our Dosha Quiz or reach out to us and schedule a free online skin consultation, we can help you feel amazing in your own skin.