Evening Primrose Oil: Relieve
1:20 min. read
The Queen of Fatty Acids
As a great moisture restoring and skin smoothing ingredient, evening primrose oil is highly recommended for soothing skin. Keep on reading to find out why this anti-inflammatory oil is highly coveted in skincare products.
The evening primrose, or Oenothera Biennis, is a flowering plant that grows in North and South America, Europe, and some parts of Asia. Its oil is extracted from its seeds.
This plant has traditionally been used by Native Americans to treat bruises and wounds. The extract of the evening primrose holds general anti-inflammatory properties thanks to its phytochemicals.
Thanks to its gamma-linolenic acid, evening primrose oil is excellent at treating particular skin issues such as atopic dermatitis and eczema. It is also known for regenerating the skin´s natural barrier and aiding in preserving its natural balance.
The omega-6 contained in this oil helps smooth the skin and improve its elasticity, moisture levels, and firmness. Its linoleic acid levels help preserve a good skin tone and prevent dryness.
Keep this in your pocket!
Ayurvedic Ancient Wisdom
Although this oil is suitable for all skin types, it is highly recommended for Pitta skin, which tends to be sensitive and can benefit from the evening primrose properties. It can also be great for Vata skin, as the oil has agents, such as calcium, which are favorable for dry and mature skin.
- Seals in moisture and preserves the skin natural moisture levels
- Maintains the health of the skin barrier due to its high fatty acid content
- Improves atopic dermatitis and eczema symptoms
- Brings relief to irritated, dry, and flaky skin
Evening primrose oil is safe in most applications, as long as it is used in moderation. Always do a patch test on a small section of skin before applying it to your face and body. There are not enough studies on evening primrose oil’s side effects, but if you are allergic to the evening primrose plant or flower, check with your doctor before using evening primrose oil.
You can find evening primrose oil in our Regenerating Serum, which is great for everybody but ideal for dry & mature skin.
Evening primrose oil is one of our organic ingredients due to its many beneficial properties, but mainly because it will make your skin great. If you don’t know your skin type, take our Dosha quiz or reach out to us and schedule a free online skin consultation, we can help you feel amazing in your own skin.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.